This page provides a schedule of talks, and also PDFs of presentations, at the monthly DT1 calls. The general schedule is as follows:
- 'Odd months': Three calls for each seperate strand of the DT1 programme:
- Ground motion: last Thursday of every month 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96234512607 (download *.ics file for calendar)
- 'Liquefaction': last Thursday of every month 1030-noon NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/92535672691 (download *.ics file for calendar)
- 'Fault rupture + landslides': last Thursday of every month 1230-2pm NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/99703191373 (download *.ics file for calendar)
- 'Even months': One call to discuss integration across all three strands of the DT1 programme:
- 'Integration: Wellington case study': last Thursday of every month 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/92660130077 (download *.ics file for calendar)
Thursday 27th January 2022
'Ground motion' agenda: 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96234512607
- Welcome and updates (Brendon Bradley)
- Inter-period correlations among Cybershake NZ ground motion simulations (Jeff Bayless)
- Modelling sensitivities for small and moderate magnitude ground motion simulation validation (Robin Lee)
- Convergence testing of empirical directivity model hypocentre placement and effects on hazard (Claudio Schill)
Attendees: Brendon Bradley, Robin Lee, Chris de la Torre, Vahid Loghman, Claudio Schill, Felipe Kuncar, James Paterson, Mike Dupuis (UC), Jeff Bayless, Paul Somerville, Andreas Skarlatoudis (AECOM), Anna Kowal (Otago), Rolando Orense (UA), Didier Pettinga (Holmes).
'Liquefaction' agenda: 1030-noon NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/92535672691 (note updated/corrected Zoom link for 2022)
- Welcome and updates (Rolly Orense)
Influence of liquefiable sites with and without remedial ground densification on ground motion amplification and seismic demand (Romain Meite, UoA)
Pseudo-static analysis of inclined pile foundations in OpenSees (Yuri Wong, Engineering Geology)
Simulated ground motions validation using a geotechnical system involving liquefaction (Tahoura Khansari, UoA)
- Discussion
Attendees: Brendon Bradley, Claudio Capellaro, Chris de la Torre, Felipe Kuncar, Robin Lee (UC), Rolando Orense, Liam Wotherspoon, Connor Hayden, Andrew Stolte , Romain Meite, Tahoura Khansari, Majid Zakerinia (UoA), Sjoerd van Ballegooy (T+T), Yuri Wong (EGL), Kim de Graaf (UoW)
'Surface rupture and slope stability' agenda: 1230-1400 NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/99703191373
- Welcome and updates (Tim Stahl)
- Automated fault mesh generation (Andrew Howell, GNS, UC)
- Discussion + Scholarships
Thursday 25th November 2021
'Ground motion' agenda: 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96234512607
- Welcome and updates (Brendon Bradley)
- The 2021 NZ Ground Motion Database and next steps (Jesse Hutchinson, 25min)
- Recent progress on the NZ Velocity Model: North Island Tomography and regional basin model updates (William Lee, Robin Lee, Andrew Stolte, 25min)
- Cybershake NZ calculations with a 1Hz transition frequency (Jason Motha, 25min)
'Liquefaction' agenda: 1030-noon NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96086277275
- Welcome and update (Rolly Orense)
- Mitigation of soil liquefaction using biochar (Gislaine Tobar, Beca, 15min)
- Liquefaction Fragility Functions for NZ Houses (Nathan McDougall, T+T, 30min)
- Liquefaction characteristics of sand-gravel mixtures: insights from laboratory tests (Abilash Pokhrel, UC, 15min)
- Highlights and Discussion
Attendees: Claudio Capellaro, Abilash Pokhrel, Andrew Stolte, Chris dela Torre, Sean Rees, Gabriele Chiaro, Ribu Dhakal, Felipe Kuncar, Katherine Yates, Robin Lee (UC), Rolando Orense, Liam Wotherspoon, Majid Zakerinia (UoA), Sjoerd van Ballegooy, Nathan McDougall, James Russell, Ben Francis, Guy McDougall (T+T), Gislaine Tobar, CY Chin, Ali Tasalloti (Beca), Kim de Graaf (UoW)
'Surface rupture and slope stability' agenda: 1230-1400 NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/99703191373
A. Pro. Liam Wotherspoon (UoA): Seismic and co-seismic hazard exposure of national flood defence networks
Corinne Singeisen (PhD candidate, UC): Failure mechanisms of landslides triggered by the 2016 Kaikōura earthquake
Matt Cook (PhD candidate, UoA): Gisborne November 2021 post storm event landslide risk assessment
Dr. Tom Robinson (UC): Post-seismic evolution of landslide hazard and risk in Nepal following the 2015 earthquake
Attendees: Tom Robinson (chair), Liam Wotherspoon, Corrine Singeisen, Colin Bloom, Matt Cook, Andy Howell, Chris Massey, Clark Fenton, Jaime Delano, Erin Murray, Robin Lee, Rob Langridge, Laura Gnesko, Sam McColl
Thursday 28th October 2021
'Wellington case study' agenda: 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/92660130077
- Aim of the integrated project
- Scope and alignment with other efforts
- Its Our Fault research programme and partnerships (Chris M)
- Technical presentations
Attendees: Tim Stahl, Rolando Orense, Liam Wotherspoon, Rick Wentz, Paul Sommerville, Claudio Cappellaro, Ribu Dhakal, Chris Massey, Rob Langridge, Colin Bloom, Laura Gnesko, Jaime Delano, Robin Lee, Anne Hulsey, Mark Stirling, Sam McColl, Maxim Millen, Felipe Kuncar
Thursday 30th September 2021
'Ground motion' agenda: 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96234512607
- Intro on presentations on subduction zone GM simulation (Brendon Bradley, 5min)
- Ground motion simulations of M9 Cascadia earthquakes (Art Frankel, 15min)
- Simulation of the Ferndale, California and Geiyo, Japan, inslab earthquakes (Arben Pitarka, 15min)
- Overview of AECOM projects related to subduction earthquake simulations (Jeff Bayless, 15min)
- Validation of subduction ground motion simulations in New Zealand (Mike Dupuis, 20min)
- Simulation of M8-9 Hikurangi interface earthquakes (James Paterson / Brendon Bradley, 5min)
- Points of discussion for kinematic source representation and validation of subduction earthquakes (Moderated Discussion) (15min)
Attendees: Brendon Bradley, Robin Lee, James Paterson, Mike Dupuis, Chris de la Torre, Andrew Stolte, Jason Motha, Felipe Kuncar (UC), Art Frankel, Rob Graves (USGS), Arben Pitarka (LLNL), Jeff Bayless (AECOM), Rolando Orense (UA), Tim Stahl (UC), Erin Todd (Golder/WSP).
'Liquefaction' agenda: 1030-noon NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96086277275
Welcome and Introduction (Rolly Orense)
Overview of critical state soil models for dynamic analysis (Maxim Millen, UC)
Geotechnical properties of liquefied pumiceous layers in lakes (Jordanka Chaneva, UoW)
Assessment of liquefaction hazard of reclaimed land in Wellington (Claudio Capellaro, UC)
Regional mapping and site-specific validation of liquefaction vulnerability of South Auckland deposits (Omer Altaf, UoA)
- Highlights and Discussion
Attendees:Claudio Capellaro, Abilash Pokhrel, Andrew Stolte, Maxim Milen, Mark Stringer, Chris dela Torre, Sean Rees, Chris McGann, Gabriele Chiaro, Ribu Dhakal, Felipe Kuncar, Katherine Yates (UC), Rolando Orense, Liam Wotherspoon, Majid Zakerinia, Omer Altaf, Tahoura Khansari (UoA), Sjoerd van Ballegooy, Nathan McDougall (T+T), CY Chin, Ali Tasalloti (Beca), Rick Wentz (Wentz Pacific Ltd), Max Kluger, Jordanka Chaneva (UoW)
'Surface rupture and slope stability' agenda: 1230-1400 NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/99703191373
Welcome and Introduction (Tim Stahl)
Ground surface fault rupture hazard and its mitigation: examples of damage inflicted by surface fault rupture to NZ residential (and residential-type) structures (Russ van Dissen, GNS)
Empirical simulation of surface rupturing earthquakes in North Canterbury (Ethan Walsh, UC)
Southland earthquake sources (Mark Stirling, UO)
- Surface deformation in the 1987 Edgecumbe EQ from historical aerial imagery (Jaime Delano, UC)
- Discussion and Comments
- ToR and QC2 Request for Proposals
Attendees: Tim Stahl, Jaime Delano, Ethan Walsh, Corinne Singeisen, Brendon Bradley, Tom Robinson, Max Kluger, Rick Wentz, Liam Wotherspoon, Rolando Orense, Erin Todd, Mark Stirling, Rob Langridge, Russ Van Dissen
Thursday 26th August 2021
'Wellington case study' agenda: 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/92660130077
- Aim of the integrated project
- Scope and alignment with other efforts
- Prior QC1 “Wellington Collaboratory” effort (Brendon)
- Its Our Fault research programme and partnerships (Chris M?)
- Other QC2 efforts that could be ‘users’ of outcomes from this work (Liam)
- Integrated hazards to consider
- Surface fault rupture
- Ground motion, incl basin and nonlinear site response (Brendon)
- Liquefaction (Rolly)
- Slope stability (landslides) (Chris M, Tom R)
- Permanent displacement effects on rivers, coastal inundation due to static fault disp and/or lateral spreading (Tom, Russ?)
Thursday 29th July 2021
'Ground motion' agenda: 9-1030am NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96234512607
- Overview of new DT1 programme and opportunities for involvement and collaboration (Brendon Bradley, 15min)
- Organisation of DT1 ground motion calls (Brendon Bradley, 2min)
- Selected presentations of current aligned research:
Past, Present, and Future of 2D Site Response with Soil Heterogeneity (Chris de la Torre, 10min)
Simulation Inputs: Site characterisation, basin modelling, and the New Zealand Velocity Model (Andrew Stolte, 10min)
- Ground motion simulation validation overview (Robin Lee, 10min)
- Presentations of potential research foci within this programme:
- One pager thoughts (David Dempsey, 5min)
Ground Motion Simulations: needs for acceptance in practice (Jeff Bayless, 10min)
Attendees: Chris de la Torre, Brendon Bradley, Andrew Stolte, Jason Motha, Robin Lee, Maxim Millen, Mohammad Eskandarighadi, David Dempsey, Vahid Loghman, Mike Dupuis, Reagan Chandramohan, Felipe Kuncar, Chris McGann, Tom Son, James Paterson, Clauido Schill (UC), Anne Hulsey, Liam Wotherspoon, Rolando Orense (UA), Erin Todd, Jeff Fraser (Golder/WSP), Paul Somerville, Jeff Bayless (AECOM), Karim Tarbali (UCL)
'Liquefaction' agenda: 1030-noon NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/96086277275
- Overview of new DT1 programme and opportunities for involvement and collaboration (Rolly Orense, 15min)
- Organisation of DT1 soil liquefaction calls (Rolly Orense, 2min)
- Selected presentations of current aligned research
Dynamic Site Characterisation: Opportunities for Liquefaction Research ((Andrew Stolte, 10min)
- Tephra-Seismites: New insight into Hamilton's seismic risk (Max Kluger, 10min)
- Stress density model validation: calibration and preliminary 2D results (Majid Zakerinia, 10min)
- Challenges in determining reference input ground motions for site response analyses and applicability to site/basin response analyses in Wellington (Chris de la Torre, 10min)
- Presentations of potential research foci within this programme:
- Investigation of cyclic behaviour of pumiceous sands and silts of the Waikato and Bay of Plenty, and diatomaceous silts of Rotorua (Kim de Graaf, 6 min)
Attendees: Brendon Bradley, Tim Stahl, Claudio Capellaro, Abilash Pokhrel, Andrew Stolte, Maxim Milen, Chris dela Torre, Sean Rees, Chris McGann, Ribu Dhakal, Robin Lee, Felipe Kuncar (UC), Rolando Orense, Liam Wotherspoon, Connor Hayden, Majid Zakerinia, Omer Altaf, Tahoura Khansari (UoA), Sjoerd van Ballegooy, James Russell, Nathan McDougall (T+T), CY Chin (Beca), Kim de Graaf, Max Kluger, Jordanka Chaneva, David Lowe (UoW)
'Fault rupture + landslides' agenda: 1230-2pm NZT: https://canterbury.zoom.us/j/99703191373
- Overview of new DT1 programme and opportunities for involvement and collaboration (Brendon Bradley, 15min)
- Overview of new 'Surface rupture and slope stability' section (Tim Stahl, 10min)
- Selected presentations with slope stability focus
- Sam McColl - Large structurally-controlled landslides in the North Island
- Colin Bloom - Using machine learning to untangle variables influencing coseismic landslides
- Laura Gnesko - Submarine slope failure in the 2016 Kaikoura earthquake
Attendees: Tim Stahl (UC), Brendon Bradley (UC), Sam McColl (Massey), Erin Murray (UC), Rob Langridge (GNS), Mark Stirling (UO), Jaime Delano (UC), Laura Gnesko (UC), Ethan Walsh (UC), Martin Brook (UoA), Rolando Orense (UoA), Colin Bloom (UC), Corinne Singeisen (UC), Andrew Howell (GNS), Claudio Schill (UC), Max Kluger (UoW), Jordanka Chaneva